E-2 Visa, Treaty Investor

The E-2 Treaty Investor Visa is a non-immigrant visa for individuals engaged in investing in business in the U.S. The E-2 Visa authorizes the individual to enter the U.S. for authorized employment for a temporary period of time. An advantage of the E-2 visa is that there are no limitations or caps on the number of visas issued and the processing time can be expedited. Also, spouses and children under 21 years of age, may enter the U.S. with E-visas. Spouses may be eligible to work.

General Requirements For E-2 Visa

  • The applicant must be a national of the requisite treaty country.
  • The investor must be coming to the U.S. to direct and develop the enterprise.
  • If the individual is not the investor, the individual must be employed in a supervisory or executive capacity, or possess highly specialized skills essential to the successful and efficient operation of the enterprise.
  • The investment must be substantial.

Call To Discuss Your Case

Contact my office today to learn more about my legal services and how I can help you. You can reach me by phone at 281-997-0000 or via e-mail. For your convenience, I accept Visa or MasterCard and offer payment plans.